You are viewing youcallitwinter

 
 
13 August 2013 @ 05:23 am
greta garbo didn't think you worthy.  
Poco is hosting the third session of the delightful Unusual Opinions Amnesty Post a.k.a. the one where you get to say unpopular fandom things and don't get lynched or meta-ed down or told that your opinions are the wrongest opinion that ever wronged and you should go take recluse under the ocean with the phytoplankton because you are a miserable excuse for a human being i.e. the general fandom thing. GO AND FEEL INCLUDED, GUYS.

So, I stick to negative space and crops and never venture out of that comfort zone, especially because of the no-editing-software thing, but I had this sudden urge for color and pseudo-complex icons, so I used TWO online editors and you get a criminal overuse of texture. And I'm posting this because I've wasted enough time on it and if I don't post it, I'll probably spend all of tomorrow doing this as well. THESE TOOK SO LONG, I AM GOING TO DO THE COMFORT ZONE THING NOW. Also, I saw the first episode of Dream High (and then was forced to stop because my cousin closed my tabs and my internet speed is dismal at the moment) and am watching Shut Up Flower Boy Band (on episode 8, bitches. I like EVERYONE. I even like the antagonist till now because he's hot. Myungsoo is the cutest. I want to pet him and possibly make-out with him what). I haven't seen any western show in over a month. Korea, what are you doing to me? ANYHOW, I hope these work for someone, although omg, it just struck me why am I making icons when LJ is so dead :s

[75] ICONS : [50] Fandom + [25] Alternates/Others

[4] Game of Thrones + [21] The Vampire Diaries + [10] Once Upon A Time + [4] Angel + [6] Community
+ [14] Veronica Mars + [11] Boys Over Flowers + [2] Buffy The Vampire Slayer +  [2] Kim Hyun-Joong


sample:

fin15 fff6 ff3 fff5
fff28 fff26 fff32 fff25









game of thrones |  the vampire diaries
fff1 fff22 fff4 fff2 fff5
the vampire diaries | once upon a time
fff8 fff6 fff15 fff7 fff29
once upon a time | veronica mars
fff26 ff3 fff3.1 fff13 fff14
veronica mars
fin5 fff10 fff19 fff9 fin17
veronica mars | angel | boys over flowers
fin1.png fff17 fff16 ff5 ff6.png
  boys over flowers | buffy the vampire slayer | community
6 fff32 ff5 fff20 fff27
community | kim hyun-joong
fff28 ff1 fff24 fff23 103






ANIMATED: The Vampire Diaries + Veronica Mars


2 11 9 6 7
fin6 Fin5 fin15 fin13 Fin4
8 s3 2 10 ff4




ALTERNATES + EXTRAS

3 6 33 43 46
fff18 80 ff3 81 fff3
7 4 youcallitwinter f2 5
ff4 1 88 21 56
77 fff31 94 24 3
12 31 1 fff11 2



+ Please comment and credit if taking. + Please do not hotlink.
+ If you want to edit for personal use, like exposure or color or something, go ahead!
 
 
( 65 comments — Leave a comment )
12cubed: Caroline12_12_12 on August 13th, 2013 01:43 pm (UTC)
OMG YOUR CAROLINE ICONS. *sobs*

Beautiful as always, bb, I'm snagging the green one of Caroline and a bunch of others and will credit when used!

And you're making KDrama icons, a;sldkagjae;oijgdkgh!!!!
youcallitwinter: no more than a dream remembered.youcallitwinter on August 13th, 2013 02:57 pm (UTC)
CAROLINE AND ELENA ARE MY FAVORITE TO ICON SERIOUSLY. There is something about TVD caps, which make them really easy to work with, unlike, say, Veronica Mars, omg.

Thanks <3

LOL, I had to make icons of my Boys Over Flowers ship because of how much they destroyed me. AND AREN'T YOU EXCITED FOR ME CUZ I'M WATCHING SUFBB? :D
(no subject) - 12_12_12 on August 13th, 2013 03:09 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - youcallitwinter on August 13th, 2013 08:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - 12_12_12 on August 13th, 2013 11:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - youcallitwinter on August 13th, 2013 11:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - 12_12_12 on August 13th, 2013 11:54 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - youcallitwinter on August 14th, 2013 09:41 am (UTC) (Expand)
bangel_4ebangel_4e on August 13th, 2013 02:53 pm (UTC)
AHHHH, truly amazing icons as always <3, especially the TVD ones!!

I'm snagging the first Delena gif..oh, Ian <3
youcallitwinter: and all the times i had the chance to.youcallitwinter on August 13th, 2013 08:29 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, I remember making those DE icons for Candy's birthday, but I never got around to posting them, glad you liked that one :D
(no subject) - bangel_4e on August 13th, 2013 10:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - youcallitwinter on August 13th, 2013 10:22 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Kristin: sookie and eric bluemidnight_owl13 on August 13th, 2013 05:17 pm (UTC)
very prett
youcallitwinter: all we know is distanceyoucallitwinter on August 13th, 2013 08:29 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :)
Alexia Lisa Drake: Vampire Diaries - Dancingalexia_drake on August 13th, 2013 05:18 pm (UTC)
I love the complexity and creativity of those icons. All the parts, the many textures used on each of them, the vivid colors.

I missed your animated icons, it seems like nobody makes animated ones for TVD anymore. And I don't think I've ever seen one of Caroline & Klaus. *saves all of them and call them my precccious*

I also saved the icon of Jon Snow, and some Veronica & Logan. I'll of course credit :D
youcallitwinter: repeated image of the lovers destroyedyoucallitwinter on August 13th, 2013 08:31 pm (UTC)
Oh, I'm so GLAD. Because I don't even go here I have no eye for textures and I can never tell what is working or isn't. And I'd love to make some dull icons sometimes, but I'm so addicted to bright colors!

LOL, I just remembered I used to make SO MANY animated icons for TVD! It was time-consuming I think is why I stopped. But I could try making some Caro/Klaus!

*saves all of them and call them my precccious*

LOL. Thanks so muchly! <3
(no subject) - alexia_drake on August 13th, 2013 08:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - youcallitwinter on August 13th, 2013 08:47 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - alexia_drake on August 13th, 2013 08:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - youcallitwinter on August 13th, 2013 09:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - alexia_drake on August 14th, 2013 03:57 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - youcallitwinter on August 14th, 2013 09:07 am (UTC) (Expand)
Lirazel: [vm] tangerine (reflection from a dream)penny_lane_42 on August 13th, 2013 05:48 pm (UTC)
I love your work. :D
youcallitwinter: be your teenage dream tonightyoucallitwinter on August 13th, 2013 08:33 pm (UTC)
Yay, I am so glad :D
semi-titledpocochina on August 13th, 2013 05:48 pm (UTC)
The general fandom thing is quite terrible! These icons, however, are lovely, have snagged a couple. <3
youcallitwinter: the way we get by.youcallitwinter on August 13th, 2013 08:34 pm (UTC)
THANK GOD FOR THAT POST BASICALLY. I'm not in any fandom atm, so I'm living a fairly calm life \o/ Also, thanks so much :D
Frust-sheep: sheep: in coloursfrust_sheep on August 13th, 2013 09:58 pm (UTC)
So beautiful!!! :D I took some and will of course credit, when I use something. :)
youcallitwinter: all you want is everythingyoucallitwinter on August 13th, 2013 10:20 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much :DD I'm glad you found something!
catteocatteo on August 13th, 2013 11:34 pm (UTC)
OMG THOUGH I LOVE THE BLUE REBEKAH ONE! I am totally impressed at your continuing persistance in iconning VM which I found to be a show with INSANE colours requiring way more skill than I possess!

I AM ABOUT TO BLANKET BAN THE USE OF THE WORDS 'LJ' AND 'DEAD' IN THE SAME SENTENCE THO. Quiet maybe...
youcallitwinter: we still are made of greed.youcallitwinter on August 13th, 2013 11:39 pm (UTC)
THAT WAS ACTUALLY THE FIRST ONE I MADE OF THIS BATCH, and then thought "yessss, I'm going to do it, blocking and texture and things" and then spent what feels like half my life doing it sloppily. VM CAPS ARE THE WORST TO WORK WITH, why does this show give me so much pain when I love it so. /o\

"Quiet" IS GOOD, I REFUSE TO LET LJ DIE ON ME /how to save a life
47eleven47eleven on August 14th, 2013 06:22 am (UTC)
Wonderful icons
youcallitwinter: all you touch and all you see.youcallitwinter on August 14th, 2013 09:08 am (UTC)
Thanks so much! :)
ever_neutral: [infinite] dongwoo = PINKever_neutral on August 14th, 2013 07:45 am (UTC)
(Who doesn't want to make out with Kim Myungsoo, he is not my second bias for nothing.)

Gorge, snagging everything.

(When are you going to make Myungsoo icons tho.)
youcallitwinter: we could have had it all.youcallitwinter on August 14th, 2013 09:12 am (UTC)
(THIS IS ALSO TRUE. Who is your first bias tho? Namstar? KHJ IS FOREVER MY FIRST BIAS. WHY IS HE NOT DOING MORE.)

Thankings, kind sir.

(I probs will. Does anyone glare quite as magnificently as that guy? I never quite understood the meaning of 'narrow your eyes' till I saw him, fact.)

ETA: omg, are you still on the last episode?
(no subject) - ever_neutral on August 14th, 2013 11:23 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - youcallitwinter on August 14th, 2013 11:29 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ever_neutral on August 14th, 2013 12:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - youcallitwinter on August 14th, 2013 03:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ever_neutral on August 14th, 2013 03:42 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - youcallitwinter on August 14th, 2013 04:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Laurahurts_my_soul on August 14th, 2013 02:43 pm (UTC)
You made such a beautiful work here. Everything is perfect! Congratulations! I specially love these three:



Btw, could you tell me wich font did you used at this icon?



Thank you VERY much!

Edited at 2013-08-14 02:43 pm (UTC)
youcallitwinter: count the time in quarter tones to ten.youcallitwinter on August 14th, 2013 03:12 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much for specifying which ones worked for you! That's always really helpful :)

Also, I used a texture for that one, it's:

mgmiscset5_013

by this maker.


Hope that helps!
(no subject) - hurts_my_soul on August 14th, 2013 03:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - youcallitwinter on August 14th, 2013 03:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
amy: OUaT --> Ruby @ workamyofaquitaine on August 14th, 2013 03:54 pm (UTC)
That animated Ruby/Red icon is BRILLIANT!
youcallitwinter: all you touch and all you see.youcallitwinter on August 14th, 2013 04:19 pm (UTC)
Haha, those were just concept icons so I wasn't sure if they'd work, but really glad you liked it!
Florencia: DE (No One Will Ever)florencia7 on August 15th, 2013 01:59 am (UTC)
AHHHH WHY DO YOU MAKE SUCH AN AMAZING POST WHEN I'M ON THE OTHER SIDE OF THE WORLD ABOUT TO BE CUT OFF FROM THE INTERNET FOR A MONTH *headdesk* So I'm sorry that this is extra-quick and doesn't do your GORGEOUS icons any justice, but I LOVE THEM ALL, truly!!! They are amazing!!! Your coloring/composition is breathtaking & the animated icons are just THE BEST ♥
youcallitwinter: some say the world will.youcallitwinter on August 15th, 2013 03:59 pm (UTC)
OMG, I DON'T WANT YOU TO BE CUT OFF FROM THE WORLD, I WANT YOU HERE WITH ME ALWAYS <3 But also, THANK YOU. I'm so glad you like them, I was hoping the Damon/Elena icons would work for you, since I haven't made any in ages! And yay, I feel like I overdid the coloring, but I had fun, so xD
LiveJournal: pingback_botlivejournal on August 15th, 2013 02:41 am (UTC)
Wednesday, August 14
User oni_9 referenced to your post from Wednesday, August 14 saying: [...] [75] Icons (Multifandom) [...]
joshinatorjoshinator on August 16th, 2013 02:31 am (UTC)
Beautiful with a CAPITAL B
youcallitwinter: our time is nowyoucallitwinter on August 16th, 2013 02:54 pm (UTC)
SO glad you like them!!
Sara: Caroline Forbes // The Vampire Diariesbrite_city on August 18th, 2013 01:50 am (UTC)
These are gorgeous! I took a few Caroline, as well as a few Caroline/Klaus ones, thank you!
youcallitwinter: our winding roadsyoucallitwinter on August 19th, 2013 02:40 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much <3 Caroline is my favorite to icon :)
Lavendar: by the shoreswirly_daze on August 18th, 2013 03:20 am (UTC)
Snagging a few of the Game of Thrones icons. So lovely! Thank you!
youcallitwinter: our time is nowyoucallitwinter on August 19th, 2013 02:41 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much! Glad you liked them :D
i'm not really a waitress...raiindust on August 19th, 2013 11:48 pm (UTC)
Gorgeous work!
youcallitwinter: we pass just close enough to touchyoucallitwinter on August 20th, 2013 05:59 am (UTC)
Thank you! :)
LiveJournal: pingback_botlivejournal on August 27th, 2013 02:34 am (UTC)
Monday, August 26
User rahirah referenced to your post from Monday, August 26 saying: [...] BtVS Icons [...]
miss_neensmiss_neens on August 29th, 2013 05:32 am (UTC)
the first icon in animated category of damon and elena, it's from 4x08, right? yet the exact scene isn't in the episode, did you made it from the promo?
youcallitwinter: the way that I want youyoucallitwinter on August 29th, 2013 11:31 am (UTC)
That icon is actually from the promo for 4x09 O Come, All Ye Faithful, but yeah, the scene was cut from the actual episode!
Kristin: shhh Ariamidnight_owl13 on September 18th, 2013 01:14 am (UTC)
snagging one!
Sanya: Veronica Mars: LoVesanya4 on November 24th, 2013 06:25 pm (UTC)
Your icons are gorgeous. I especially like the GoT and VM ones, love all the bright colors. :)
youcallitwinter: all you want is everythingyoucallitwinter on November 24th, 2013 07:21 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much, I WAS basically just going for bright coloring with this batch! :)
jesse pinkman: eric & charlespinkmanism on November 26th, 2013 10:08 am (UTC)
these are beautiful!
laneanlanean on April 15th, 2014 08:55 pm (UTC)
Taking the first Boys Over Flowers icon.
( 65 comments — Leave a comment )