You are viewing youcallitwinter

 
 
08 December 2013 @ 03:12 pm
a fault of the season's end; i'm always stuck on the other side.  
holiday love meme 2013
my thread


So I am the worst. I disappear for ages and am a terrible LJ friend, and then come back demanding to be adored. I always have an intense need to be loved during exams. I also have an intense need for junk food. And for exams to not be a thing. Or to actually know something in the syllabus. Exams are dementors, basically, I see it now. That must have been the metaphorical real-world correlation in JKR's head. Which is why the book that largely deals with dementors also involves Hermione going back in time to take a bunch of courses and exams. I am smarter now than when I left, see.

9
gpoy

u can love me if u want. u can also write me fic instead, i am not picky.

(I did this once before and this time is all horatios's fault. she is the worst and never does this herself but compels everyone to do it and we must get her into the mainstream, so I went back to see that thread and it basically goes like: ACCESS DENIED. WELL.)

And, I'm going to do the Emma thing, so these are the threads of everyone on my flist in alphabetical order and you should love them because I do and u know my taste is gr8 okay.

thread | 12_12_12
thread | aerintine
thread | dante_kent
thread | eilowyn
thread | hondagirll
thread | horatios (Yes!!!!!! I HAVE FINALLY PERSUADED HER. *insert award acceptance speech*)
thread | kwritten
thread | penny_lane_42
thread | scorpiod1
thread | upupa_epops

Also, randomly, Pretty Man/Beautiful Man/Bel Ami is everything; how did a comic-book based show advertised as being about the most beautiful guy in the world needing to seduce ten of the top ten (?) women for unknown reasons which I was only planning on watching because Jang Geun Seok, turn out to be so interesting on gender and gender reversals and social image formation?? IT MAKES NO SENSE, WORLD.

ALSO IU'S CHARACTER IS THE LOVE OF MY LIFE. I adore her because she's manic pixie dream girl-esque, but also not, and it is delightful. I feel like this drama takes on so many casual trope and reverses them subtly. Like your heroine is pure as driven snow and has never had a boyfriend etc. etc., but is also the most sexually frustrated creature in the history of sexual frustration?? She goes to the market and gets turned on by the sight of naked chicken pieces, hahaha. And she spends practically all her time turning things said and seen into innuendos and dirty thoughts, it's beautiful, really.


Besides which it's women secretly running the world and interacting with each other on equal levels and loving money even more than the men they actually truly love and expertly manipulating people and Jang Geun Seok's Dokko Ma Te being first and foremost a social woman and this is the show I've heard being described around as a lighthearted, fun watch that you should just see with your brain turned off and I'm like *headdesk*

in conclusion,
 
 
( 64 comments — Leave a comment )
upupa_epops: [misc] i judge myselfupupa_epops on December 8th, 2013 11:29 pm (UTC)
I WANT TO WRITE YOU FIC, BUT I'M TRAGICALLY BLOCKED, WELP
youcallitwinter: broadway has you in its hold right nowyoucallitwinter on December 9th, 2013 09:43 am (UTC)
/CREYS. THE THOUGHT ITSELF IS MAKING ME FANGIRL. WHAT DO YOU WANT TO WRITE FOR ME. PLZ DESCRIBE, IT WILL MAKE ME FEEL LIKE I HAVE THE FIC.
(no subject) - upupa_epops on December 9th, 2013 10:52 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - youcallitwinter on December 9th, 2013 11:14 am (UTC) (Expand)
Lirazel: [kd] if we go togetherpenny_lane_42 on December 9th, 2013 12:53 am (UTC)
I have heard NOTHING about Beautiful Man, but now I am so excited to add it to my list! I am very fond of IU and also of Jang Geun Seok, but GENDER REVERSALS AND SOCIAL IMAGE FORMATION??? Sign me up!

(Also I hope you are well!)
youcallitwinter: and my eyes are wide openyoucallitwinter on December 9th, 2013 09:50 am (UTC)
Hahaha, it is TRAGIC how much I know about the kdrama-world right now, my obsessions are always so obsessively obsessive.

OMG, YES. It only had 6 episodes out till now, but I really enjoy it on both levels; that it's fun and that it's actually really interesting on gender which is SO FAR AWAY from what the initial promotional dealings made it sound like!! ALSO, IU'S KIM BO TONG IS GLORIOUS, PLZ LOOK AT THE GIFS THAT I ADDED IN THIS POST JUST NOW TO GET THE FULL GLORIOUSNESS. Plus she unashamedly, unabashedly, constantly fangirls her Ma Te oppa, and that's gpoy of course, hee.

(As well as I can be with the constant fear of having no future career if I do badly :P I hope you're doing well too <3)
ever_neutral: [comm] annie = judging youever_neutral on December 9th, 2013 02:18 am (UTC)
ZOE

No idea what Pretty Man is, but I see IU is in it?? BUT NO, TOO MANY SHOWS TO WATCH.

Speaking of which, ARE YOU CAUGHT UP WITH THE HEIRS? CRY/RAGE WITH ME, AMIGO.

(fyi I'm on ep 11 of Coffee House. Let me just leave that there.)

GODSPEED WITH THE REST OF YOUR EXAMS, BRO. I'M THINKING OF U.
youcallitwinter: keep the streets empty for meyoucallitwinter on December 9th, 2013 10:00 am (UTC)
LISTEN, JUST LOOK AT THE GIFS I JUST ADDED TO THE POST BECAUSE IU. It only has six episodes out till now, I'm actually watching it on a weekly basis, SO BASICALLY CURSE ELEONORE AND HER ENTIRE EXISTENCE FOR THIS WEEKLY BASIS THING.

I AM TOTALLY CAUGHT UP WITH HEIRS AND RAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAGE ALL AROUND. (Btw, what even was episode 17??? It was an hour of every single episode that had happened before in a series of montages.) And then Young Do cry-eats with Omma and I am done here. (Listen, 18 was all about Young Do with the moms- Eun Sang's, Tan's, his own and he is not okay and he has lived his life wrong and HOW DO I EVEN STAY ALIVE NOW.)

(r u satan. why are you torturing me like this. u get pleasure out of my pain, i see it.)

MUCH THANKINGS FOR YOUR CONSISTENT GODSPEEDING, NEGL.
ever_neutral: [lost] kate = outlawever_neutral on December 9th, 2013 01:25 pm (UTC)
I HAVE OBSERVED THE GIFS. THE CONCLUSION IS THAT IU IS STUPID IN THE FACE.

(lol, Lizzie's review of last week's eps was 70% bitching about the SERIES OF MONTAGES, I feel that.)

(Listen, 18 was all about Young Do with the moms- Eun Sang's, Tan's, his own and he is not okay and he has lived his life wrong and HOW DO I EVEN STAY ALIVE NOW.)

And "Are you okay, Young Do?"/"No. I don't think I can be okay." I JUST. WANT. TO DIE. IN A HOLE. (How the FUCK does Kim Woo Bin induce emotional stomachaches just with his face. WHAT THE FUCK IS THAT DUDE'S PROBLEM.)

... And then they expect us to give a fuck about the Eun Sang/Tan melodrama of fail. I mean. Just. Why.

(r u satan. why are you torturing me like this. u get pleasure out of my pain, i see it.)

(well, yes. but shhhhh, patience, your days are coming up soon. both your days, in fact, ha...)
(no subject) - youcallitwinter on December 9th, 2013 03:25 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ever_neutral on December 10th, 2013 01:13 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - youcallitwinter on December 10th, 2013 05:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
catteocatteo on December 9th, 2013 04:14 am (UTC)
Oh man, no need to apologise for vanishing during exam season. I hope that they're going okay!
youcallitwinter: repeated image of the lovers destroyedyoucallitwinter on December 9th, 2013 10:06 am (UTC)
I AM PRETTY CONVINCED THEY'RE GOING AWFULLY. Haha, but I also feel generally terrible about being so into kdramaworld that I haven't made any posts of interest for anyone apart from me since a long time. YOU ARE NICE <3
Alexia Lisa Drake: Randomalexia_drake on December 9th, 2013 04:55 am (UTC)
Exams are dementors, basically, I see it now.

Well, maybe you should get another soul as a back-up. You could probably by one on Ebay... lol

Also, your tags are hilarious!

And here's cute gifs for Christmas, and your KDrama obsession:




Source
youcallitwinter: the ones that come easy.youcallitwinter on December 9th, 2013 10:12 am (UTC)
OH MY GOD, YOU ARE THE BEST.

This has to be the most adorable comment of all times <3333 Hahaha, I don't even know how to feel about the fact that I basically recognize the source material of every single gif in this thing even though I've only been into kdramas since a couple of months!

I AM PRETTY SURE EBAY SELLS SOULS.

http://www.webpronews.com/selling-soul-on-ebay-woman-will-part-with-hers-for-2000-2012-07

KNEW IT.

Lol, my tags are the bottom of the barrel in randomness, GLAD YOU APPRECIATE THEM <3
Alexia Lisa Drake: HP - Random Shipalexia_drake on December 9th, 2013 05:33 pm (UTC)
Haha, I hesitated for the gifs, thinking: What if some of them includes spoilers of shows she has not seen yet? But nothing seemed to be very spoiler-y.

LMFAO Buy that extra soul for your exams, or see if there are cheaper ones! The one of Sirius Black or Remus Lupin might be available...
(no subject) - youcallitwinter on December 9th, 2013 09:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - alexia_drake on December 10th, 2013 12:39 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - youcallitwinter on December 10th, 2013 05:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - alexia_drake on December 10th, 2013 06:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
most adorable zombie ever: OB - we make a family yes?scorpiod1 on December 9th, 2013 05:02 am (UTC)
aw bb don't apologize for being away! Especially if you've been busy with school! A lot of us have, tbh, it's not something to really apologize for. ALSO WE ALL NEED LOVE AND JUNK FOOD DURING EXAMS RLY
youcallitwinter: an everlasting smileyoucallitwinter on December 9th, 2013 10:16 am (UTC)
YOU ARE MUCH TOO KIND TO ME <3 I have been away but I also feel apologetic for my kdrama obsession to the exclusion of all other things because it lowers my fandom interaction so much. I WANT TO ALSO BE INTERESTED IN WHAT EVERYONE ELSE IS INTERESTED IN!

ALSO, YOU ARE CORRECT ABOUT LOVE AND JUNK FOOD. Exams make me six and in constant need of feeding and adoration and people feeling bad for me, heh.
most adorable zombie everscorpiod1 on December 9th, 2013 01:51 pm (UTC)
Haha don't apologize! Truth be told, I am pretty out of synch with most of my flist's fandoms--I'm out of TVD, which was the fandom I made most of my friends through, and my main fandoms that I actually feel FANNISH about are not rly big or known on my flist. So I don't actually know what everyone else is interested in either??? BUT LOL I HAVE NOTICED YOUR DESCENT INTO KDRAMAS and tbh it feels like MOST of my flist is into Kdramas right now so I am all "maybe I should watch kdramas???" Alex has already talked The Heirs up to me too.

I AM SORRY ABOUT YOUR EXAMS, BUT I HOPE YOU PASS THEM AND GET ALLLL THE GOOD GRADES WITH YOUR BRILLIANT MIND *strokes your hair and feeds you comfort food*
(no subject) - youcallitwinter on December 9th, 2013 03:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ever_neutral on December 10th, 2013 01:18 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - youcallitwinter on December 10th, 2013 05:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ever_neutral on December 11th, 2013 01:54 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - youcallitwinter on December 11th, 2013 06:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - scorpiod1 on December 12th, 2013 04:32 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - youcallitwinter on December 29th, 2013 07:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Kelsey: oc.Taylor <3kwritten on December 9th, 2013 07:40 am (UTC)
I WOULD LOVE TO WRITE FIC FOR YOU.

it might stop the soul-crushing pain of Heirs fic that I am mass-producing for Alex


gender and gender reversals and social image formation
SIGN ME UP!
(but only when I finish the Heirs and FBND because my heart can only take so much)
youcallitwinter: and sometimes things fall apart.youcallitwinter on December 9th, 2013 10:20 am (UTC)
OKAY, YOU JUST MADE MY DAY BY EXISTING AND WANTING TO WRITE ME THINGS.

Also, omg, omg, omg, you have been writing lots of Heirs fic?? I have been totally out of stuff, BUT I AM WILLING TO SLAVE THROUGH EXAMS AND COME BACK JUST FOR THAT. OH MY GOD.

As for Pretty Man, LOOK AT THE GIFS I JUST ADDED TO THIS POST BECAUSE IU. It only has six episodes out till now, heh. Heirs ends next week; the thought is so bizarre, because it feels like something needs to happen, so it can only really be halfway through instead of over already :s
Kelsey: victori.jadetorikwritten on December 9th, 2013 11:08 am (UTC)
If you have something in mind, I can add you to my December meme - or I can just do a random day. What day are exams over? Maybe I can plan a gift for that day/shortly after to welcome you back from the land beyond dementors.

Also, omg, omg, omg, you have been writing lots of Heirs fic??
Soul-crushing, Alex-killing, heart-breaking amounts of Heirs-fic. I hate myself tbh.
(Tonight I broke into the 10,000+ words-total in this godforsaken fandom. //sobs)

OMG THOSE GIFS!

(no subject) - youcallitwinter on December 9th, 2013 11:38 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ever_neutral on December 9th, 2013 01:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - youcallitwinter on December 9th, 2013 03:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ever_neutral on December 10th, 2013 01:19 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - youcallitwinter on December 10th, 2013 05:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ever_neutral on December 11th, 2013 02:20 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - youcallitwinter on December 11th, 2013 08:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ever_neutral on December 12th, 2013 03:40 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - youcallitwinter on December 29th, 2013 07:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kwritten on December 21st, 2013 08:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - youcallitwinter on December 29th, 2013 07:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kwritten on December 30th, 2013 06:51 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kwritten on December 21st, 2013 08:48 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - youcallitwinter on December 29th, 2013 07:48 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kwritten on December 30th, 2013 07:07 am (UTC) (Expand)
Florencia: Christmas (Ian & Nina)florencia7 on December 9th, 2013 07:02 pm (UTC)
Best of luck with your exams!!!!!!! ♥

(Although I'm certain you will do stunningly well anyway, because YOU ARE BRILLIANT ♥)
youcallitwinter: what I gave is yours to keep.youcallitwinter on December 9th, 2013 09:58 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much, since I'm pretty sure I'm just plain running on luck at this stage!! <3

LOL, YOU ARE THE SWEETEST AS ALWAYS. I'm terribly afraid this time, for some reason, so I'm really grateful for your encouragement!!
emma: and i will never go home againhoratios on December 9th, 2013 11:18 pm (UTC)
YES! YES! YES! YES! YES! YES! YES! YES!
The power of persuasion, yo! It works! Now persuade yourself some good exam marks! I know you can do it. You are intelligent and brilliant and extraordinarily well qualified to pass, as discussed. It will be breezy. You'll have that exam paper for breakfast, lbr.

Have I ever mentioned how much I love your tags?! Oh wait, I have, frequently. Regina Spektor reference + Soviet Russia + Friendly Neighbourhood Dementor = I THINK I HAVE FALLEN IN LOVE WITH YOU? Okay? Okay.

Thanks for getting a thread! Now I can anon love you! Or maybe I have anon loved you already? YOU CAN'T TELL BECAUSE IT'S ANON!!!!!!!!!!!! BWA HA HAAAAA!
youcallitwinter: stranger than your sympathy.youcallitwinter on December 10th, 2013 05:16 pm (UTC)
Re: YES! YES! YES! YES! YES! YES! YES! YES!
LISTEN, BUT HOW COME THIS POWER IS SO HEAVILY BIASED IN YOUR FAVOR AND I SEEM TO HAVE NO POWER AT ALL. Also, omg, thank you for the exam-encouragement, okay, I need it, even if you do exaaaaaaagerate. :P

I LOVE YOUR TAGS TOO, OKAY. I have to constantly stop myself from stealing them all! ALSO, I AM VERY CONDUCIVE TO BEING...FELL IN LOVE WITH (????) IT EQUALIZES OUR RELATIONSHIP SINCE I ALREADY LOVE YOU AND YOUR TAGS, haha.

LOL, listen, I've been having the best time commenting on these things and somehow it's making me feel even better than my own thread? life and holiday spirits are mysterious things /nods sagely.

ughhhhhhhhhhhh@you not making one! :(
emma: oh i never know you from the sunhoratios on December 10th, 2013 05:45 pm (UTC)
Re: YES! YES! YES! YES! YES! YES! YES! YES!
BY ALL MEANZ STEAL ALL MY TAGZ THO. My tags iz your tags. I even have an 'I stole my tags from Zoe' tag, so it's only fair, to be honest. Although lmao it's not really an equalisation, bro, it's a long-standing feature of our relationship. Hence 'have fallen in love' and not, like 'am falling in love'. /the baffled king composing hallelujah

YES SIR!!!!!!!!! I couldn't agree more. I love spreading anon love. Crafting a nice message, trying to picture everyone's faces ect. ect. I am such a dork, IDEK.

Okay, okay. Here you go. I'm really not sure it's the meme for me, but, if you insist! And now you have all the power of persuasion, see. Never say I don't love you.
Re: YES! YES! YES! YES! YES! YES! YES! YES! - youcallitwinter on December 10th, 2013 06:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: YES! YES! YES! YES! YES! YES! YES! YES! - horatios on December 10th, 2013 08:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: YES! YES! YES! YES! YES! YES! YES! YES! - youcallitwinter on December 11th, 2013 06:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: YES! YES! YES! YES! YES! YES! YES! YES! - horatios on December 17th, 2013 03:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: YES! YES! YES! YES! YES! YES! YES! YES! - youcallitwinter on December 29th, 2013 07:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: YES! YES! YES! YES! YES! YES! YES! YES! - youcallitwinter on December 11th, 2013 06:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: YES! YES! YES! YES! YES! YES! YES! YES! - horatios on December 17th, 2013 03:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: YES! YES! YES! YES! YES! YES! YES! YES! - youcallitwinter on December 29th, 2013 07:54 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Lexieilowyn on December 13th, 2013 05:28 am (UTC)
I just noticed you listed everyone else's threads, and I think that was adorable!! And I would write you fic, too, but I'm not in K-drama fandom (I've avoided it for mental health and other personal reasons). You are a very sweet person, you know that?
youcallitwinter: some say the world will.youcallitwinter on December 29th, 2013 08:05 pm (UTC)
Haha, not at all, I'm just validating my own taste in people because it is the greatest :P And listen, YOU are the actual best/sweetest, I'm going to be forever squeeing over and forever grateful for that Jason picture because WHO DOES THAT. /hearts

And if you ever feel upto K-dramas, they can be a great pick-me-up, but if you never feel up to it then also I'm happy either way because I enjoy talking to you about anything & everything, kdrama or no kdrama!!

[I AM SO LATE WITH THIS, APOLOGIES X1000000]
( 64 comments — Leave a comment )