?

Log in

 
 
04 December 2011 @ 06:59 pm
This post doesn't think it's in Kansas anymore.  

LET ME EMBRACE YOU, FLIST. 

So, I'm pretty sure it hasn't been anywhere near as long as it feels it has. But exams over and it's December, THIS IS ALL NECESSARY EXCITEMENT YOU GUYS. Also, so much fic. So much fic. Since I'm guessing everyone's Holiday Fic Lists would've started to kick in. lit_chick08 has already written me flawless Damon/Caroline: it took so long (just to feel all right), which everyone should read because, um, look at the author. D:

I was in the mood for making srs bzns Harry Potter icons, and then mid-way through I thought I'd try to find the meaning of life, so naturally I turned to:



which then turned into Calvin and Hobbes animated icons? And random Christmas icons? With Peanuts along for the ride? I DON'T EVEN KNOW YOU GUYS, IT'S NOT LIKE I PLAN THIS SHIT.

Preview of the serious stuff, craziness under the cut:

  


"of course it's all in your head, but why on earth should that mean it isn't real?"

  
  
  
  
  
  
   
  



"nothing ruins the taste of peanut butter quite like unrequited love"

  
  
  



"Life's disappointments are harder to take when you don't know any swear words."











"I once wanted to become an atheist, but I gave up - they have no holidays."










"let's dance in style, let's dance for a while"



Download: rar /zip 

+ Please comment and credit if taking.
+ And since I'm guessing you're all very concerned about my mental health, all psychiatric references can be mailed directly to me.

Also, I STARTED WATCHING Game of Thrones. Two episodes in atm. I shall be back after I've completed my assignments or died in the process.

\m/
 
 
Pam V: Smirkpamsblau on December 4th, 2011 01:34 pm (UTC)
HEY, HUN!♥

I have lots of love for all your pretties and for you of course ;)
youcallitwinter: hell yeah.youcallitwinter on December 4th, 2011 08:25 pm (UTC)
HELLO BACK ♥

Thank youuu :D I feel like there should be some disclaimer stating my sanity!
upupa_epops: [btvs] Buffy choinkiupupa_epops on December 4th, 2011 01:45 pm (UTC)
Christmas icons!!! Holiday spirit, fuck yeah!

I'm glad your exams are over :D.
youcallitwinter: hell yeah.youcallitwinter on December 4th, 2011 08:27 pm (UTC)
THERE IS SOMETHING ABOUT CHRISTMAS. Hee, considering it's not even like we celebrate it majorly, but I have December off and I can get into holiday mode, and Christmas is always funnn!!

I'm glad my exams are over too, ngl xD
Meathiel: Calvin and Hobbesmeathiel on December 4th, 2011 03:13 pm (UTC)
I snagged tons ... cool stuff. Will credit if used. Thanks for sharing!
youcallitwinter: hell yeah.youcallitwinter on December 4th, 2011 08:27 pm (UTC)
I'm so glad you liked them, thanks! :D
Just a normal name: Harry Potter - trio running through the runawayxgirlx on December 4th, 2011 03:17 pm (UTC)
I love your icons, especially the one you're using for this entry (not all those who wander are lost)!
youcallitwinter: hell yeah.youcallitwinter on December 4th, 2011 08:30 pm (UTC)
Haha, a Lord of The Rings quote on a Harry Potter icon will possibly be blasphemy for some, but it's my favorite too xD
Frances: Hyperboleandahalf - do ALL THE THINGSgoldy_dollar on December 4th, 2011 03:40 pm (UTC)
CHRISTMAS ICONS \o/ I AM READY FOR THE HOLIDAYS

Congrats on being done with exams. This means you can just hang out in fandom and write me lots of things Y/Y? My exams are just starting next week, GIVE ME SOME OF YOUR FOCUS AND DEDICATION.
youcallitwinter: hell yeah.youcallitwinter on December 4th, 2011 08:35 pm (UTC)
YOUR ICON IS ALMOST AS FLAWLESS AS YOU ARE. COME TO ME, YOU /creep

I want to write all the things, all the things, but I am lazy :s And everyone will be writing all the things too, since Holiday Fic Lists, GOD BLESS THOSE THINGS. LOLOLOLOL, 'FOCUS' AND 'DEDICATION'? PASS THE DICTIONARY SOMEONE, I'M NOT SURE I'VE HEARD THESE WORDS BEFORE. Best of luck!! I am fully sympathetic since I just got out of the ordeal D:
jane_wanderlustjane_wanderlust on December 4th, 2011 03:51 pm (UTC)
YAY FOR EXAMS TO BE OVER.

Mine are done in 3 days and THEN - AND THEN!!! Graduation! Yay.

I am so glad you are back, I have missed you so.

Also, yay for fic. <3

<3<3 infinitely.
youcallitwinter: hell yeah.youcallitwinter on December 4th, 2011 08:37 pm (UTC)
I AM YAY-ING RIGHT ALONGSIDE YOU.

And omg, omg, graduation, the idea is so freaking awesome and sad and scary!! I shall be graduating sometime in May. BUY NICE CLOTHES, OKAY.

YOU ARE ALSO WRITING FIC, SO I'M PRETTY SURE MY LIFE IS MADE. ♥
нσω ∂σ уσυ нσℓ∂ α мσση вєαм ιη уσυʀ нαη∂?: bazinga ♔ sp; chemistry > physicsfiddlings on December 4th, 2011 04:18 pm (UTC)
WELCOME BACK!! :D I've missed you! So glad your exams are finished! Mine are just about to begin; they start tomorrow, LOL. But they shouldn't be too bad this semester.

which then turned into Calvin and Hobbes animated icons? And random Christmas icons? With Peanuts along for the ride? I DON'T EVEN KNOW YOU GUYS, IT'S NOT LIKE I PLAN THIS SHIT.

LOLOL, IT'S RIDICULOUS HOW EASILY THAT HAPPENS.

I kind of want to watch Game of Thrones, but honestly, that's just because it's easier than waiting for the books to be finished so I can read them all. Nothing drives me crazier than unfinished series, LOL.

YOUR ICONS ARE SO PRETTY. SERIOUSLY. FLAWLESS. ♥ I'm snagging the bottom left HP one. Your Christmas icons make me smile. :)
youcallitwinter: hell yeah.youcallitwinter on December 4th, 2011 08:42 pm (UTC)
YES, THANK YOU!! I was going to be all WHO MISSED ME and then I'd hear the sound of crickets chirping in the silence, so I let it go, Hee. Oh my god, yours start tomorrow? WHAT IS THIS UNIVERSAL CONSPIRACY TO KEEP US APART? Best of luuuuuck, I just got out of it so I am very sympathetic to your plight D:

LOLOL, IT'S RIDICULOUS HOW EASILY THAT HAPPENS

I KNOW, RIGHT? #NO REGRETS

I know, I caved in to the Game of Thrones phenomena since everyone in RL was coercing me into it and fandom is so into it and I always like to be in the badwagon \m/ But yeah, incomplete book series = NO SIR. Unless it's Harry Potter, which is the exception to every rule.

I AM GLAD YOU LIKE THEM? Because usually I'm easy on the textures and can never figure out how to use them, this time I was all "SCREW IT, TEXTURIZE"

she's broken in every way: [b] i'll go with you ;; hpaccio_reid on December 4th, 2011 04:33 pm (UTC)
the harry potter ones are gorgeous. saved a few, will credit when used :)
youcallitwinter: hell yeah.youcallitwinter on December 4th, 2011 08:43 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I'm so glad you liked them :D
a girl like that: sansa starkcassiehayes on December 4th, 2011 04:42 pm (UTC)
HELLOOOO THERE, YOU. Welcome back, and yay for exams being over!

Gorgeous icons are gorgeous, just gonna stare for a while, but but but also--

YOU'RE WATCHING GAME OF THRONES? YEEEEEES. THIS IS EXCITING NEWS AND I VERY EXCITED TO DISCUSS ALL THE FEELINGS WITH YOU, THAT IS ALL. aldsljdlsjdlsdjldjls.

Hee, but seriously, good to see you around again ♥
youcallitwinter: hell yeah.youcallitwinter on December 4th, 2011 08:47 pm (UTC)
HELLO BACK TO YOU. I MISSED YOU. IS THAT SANSA IN YOUR ICON? SEE, I CAN RECOGNIZE SANSA \O/

I am two episodes in and OMG so much stuff is happening, although I don't understand half of it at the moment, hee. The funniest are the names, I just cannot figure most of them out (the girl with the white-blonde hair, WHAT IS SHE CALLED EVEN?), but in some of them, I'm like 'oooh, so that's Jon', or 'that's Sansa' and there's that white-blonde girl who everyone has an icon of.

ARYA IS MY FAVORITE BASICALLY.
(no subject) - cassiehayes on December 4th, 2011 09:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - youcallitwinter on December 5th, 2011 07:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cassiehayes on December 5th, 2011 01:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - youcallitwinter on December 6th, 2011 06:47 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cassiehayes on December 7th, 2011 06:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - youcallitwinter on December 8th, 2011 07:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Olga: TVD | E | 3x03 | Necklacedreamingahead on December 4th, 2011 05:07 pm (UTC)
Happy for you and slightly envious that your exams are already over in December. I still have a bunch of assignments to deal with AND the exams looming, mid-January can't come soon enough!

BASICALLY, GO NUTS ON ALL THE FIC, YOU HAVE DESERVED IT. \o/

Also, those are some good-looking icons, brilliant job! We've never had the Calvin and Hobbes comics here, but all the pretty images kind of make me want to seek them out online. :)
youcallitwinter: hell yeah.youcallitwinter on December 4th, 2011 08:52 pm (UTC)
MAN, THAT SUCKS. Everyone seems to have exams coming up, I think it must be the 'same place' factor (or even, y'know, same country xD). I used to have my exams in Jan, but this year they changed the system and though we cribbed and fought when they were looming over our heads, it's the best feeling ever now xD

SO MUCH FIC, WHERE DO I START. At least, I hope, because I don't actually know if anyone's keeping to the dates, hee.

CALVIN AND HOBBES IS THE BEST THING EVER. Everything I know, I learnt from those two mad geniuses.

(no subject) - dreamingahead on December 6th, 2011 05:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - youcallitwinter on December 6th, 2011 06:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Lisacaffeinified on December 4th, 2011 05:35 pm (UTC)
PEANUTS! I love them!
youcallitwinter: hell yeah.youcallitwinter on December 4th, 2011 08:57 pm (UTC)


Basically, HOW CAN ANYONE NOT?
Amyshineyma on December 4th, 2011 06:43 pm (UTC)
OMG you are so spectacular. Calvin and Hobbes is like my entire childhood. As such I am stealing all of those icons. They're perfection.
youcallitwinter: hell yeah.youcallitwinter on December 4th, 2011 09:00 pm (UTC)
Calvin and Hobbes is the best thing the world ever produced, trufax. HIS REACTION TO FOOD, OMG, MARRY ME, CALVIN? How was this strip so absolutely flawless?

jane_wanderlustjane_wanderlust on December 4th, 2011 07:27 pm (UTC)
Also, HOORAY for Game of Thrones watching!!
It took me forever to around to it, but I am glad I did.

Plus the beauty of watching a season after it's aired in its entirety?

No dealing with waiting for new episodes!!

Oh Game of Thrones.
Oh, my deep incurable love for Robb Stark.

Even though little Bran is my favorite.

Oh Robb.

Yayayyyy I'm so excited to discuss with you!

School sucks!!
Loveyoubye.
youcallitwinter: hell yeah.youcallitwinter on December 4th, 2011 09:04 pm (UTC)
I AM ALWAYS READY TO GET ON ANY BANDWAGON IN THE VICINITY \O/

Oh my god, I know right? The no waiting is the biggest relief in the world!! OMG, I DON'T EVEN KNOW WHO ROBB STARK IS, RIGHT NOW? Hahaha, like I actually haven't figured out half the names because there are so many character and since two episodes I've just been trying to figure out the name of the white-blonde girl, hee. BUT I WILL LOOK OUT FOR ROBB NOW.

ARYA IS MY FAVORITE TILL NOW. And oh my god, I was so shocked with the Bran thing at the end of the first episodes, BUT HE'S OKAY, MY BB. <3

School does suck D: BEST OF LUCK AGAIN, OKAY? *hearts*
(no subject) - jane_wanderlust on December 5th, 2011 12:10 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - youcallitwinter on December 5th, 2011 07:51 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jane_wanderlust on December 5th, 2011 12:16 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - youcallitwinter on December 5th, 2011 07:53 am (UTC) (Expand)
verdant_fire: drh: WAAAAAAAAAAYverdant_fire on December 4th, 2011 07:30 pm (UTC)
Clearly, Calvin & Hobbes are philosophers for the ages. I think reading those strips voraciously in my childhood shaped my worldview for the better (and certainly expanded my vocabulary). xD
youcallitwinter: hell yeah.youcallitwinter on December 4th, 2011 09:06 pm (UTC)
Calvin with his cynical Calvinistic thinking, OMG, I LOVE HIM SO. But seriously, that comic strip is simply amazing; the amount of topics that Bill Watterson could deal with and how ridiculously engaging and smart it was, GUH. Plus, of course the vocab benefit, hee ;)

(no subject) - verdant_fire on December 6th, 2011 06:34 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - youcallitwinter on December 6th, 2011 06:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
youcallitwinter: hell yeah.youcallitwinter on December 4th, 2011 09:27 pm (UTC)
Thank youuu! Even I'm concerned about my mental state now D:

/GETS ON GOT BANDWAGON. I RECOGNIZE JON IN YOUR ICON NOW \O/ (at least I think it's Jon, heh).
dante_kentdante_kent on December 4th, 2011 10:01 pm (UTC)
WELCOME BACK!!! I've been wondering how you were getting along with your exams (ACED THEM, obvs). This is my first year without exams of any kind, and my mind is confused (but rather happy). And even with all the free time, I still have SO MUCH to read. Welcome to the glorious madness.

There is too much to love in this post. HARRY POTTER PEANUTS CHRISTMAS LOTR QUOTES SO MUCH JOY I can't even handle it. Basically, my entire childhood (which I refuse to give up, so my entire now-hood too?).

Game of Thrones is a good time. Well, good depending on how good you are at handling misery and angst and death. Get excited, basically.

GOOD TO HAVE YOU BACK, FRIEND.
youcallitwinter: hell yeah.youcallitwinter on December 5th, 2011 07:57 am (UTC)
I HAVE NO IDEA HOW THE EXAMS WENT, TBH, I wake up in cold sweat remembering all the things I should have written, and didn't, heh. BUT THEY'RE OVER AND I DON'T NEED TO REPENT TILL JANUARY. Ooh, no exams would feel so strangely awesome, because we've been so used to it!

ALL MY CHILDHOOD TOO OF COURSE, I never thought of that, this is the BEST CHILDHOOD EVER post (I swear I'm sane. Most of the times, at least *nods*) But now-hood is good, never growing up or old, yo \O/

Ooh, I love all the head cutting, I found it hilarious, AND MISERY AND ANGST IS BASICALLY WHAT I LIVE FOR, OF COURSE.

I missed youuuu (in, like, the three days I was gone, heh) *hearts*
asfaloth12: HPasfaloth12 on December 5th, 2011 12:08 am (UTC)
Awesome icons! Especially the Harry Potter ones. I think my favorites are the two HP icons with the LOTR quotes.
HP + LOTR = perfection ;)
Thanks for sharing these!
youcallitwinter: hell yeah.youcallitwinter on December 5th, 2011 07:58 am (UTC)
Haha, thank you so much, those are my favorite as well :D I was just thinking half of fandom would shoot me for the blasphemy, but HP+LOTR IS perfection, so #no regrets
sweet baby jesus: potter} hermionemoirariordan on December 5th, 2011 12:54 am (UTC)
omfg, the color in these. WHOA.

love love love them.
youcallitwinter: hell yeah.youcallitwinter on December 5th, 2011 08:00 am (UTC)
Hee, I am SO GLAD you like them, considering I'm just getting my coloring legs as it is. Thank you <3
Charmanderpokecharm on December 5th, 2011 12:58 am (UTC)
love the Peanuts icons :)
youcallitwinter: hell yeah.youcallitwinter on December 5th, 2011 08:02 am (UTC)
Peanuts is amazing, really. Thank you :D
Well, I'm hardly loquacious...h_loquacious on December 5th, 2011 03:20 am (UTC)
Love the second Peanuts one. If I use it, I'll credit.
youcallitwinter: hell yeah.youcallitwinter on December 5th, 2011 08:03 am (UTC)
That's my favorite Peanuts one, thank you!
ever_neutral: hp; hermione ~ disrespect for authorityever_neutral on December 5th, 2011 04:40 am (UTC)
ALL OF THE ICONS ARE WONDERFUL.

Also I want your GoT thoughts already.

::wanders off to read fic::
youcallitwinter: hell yeah.youcallitwinter on December 5th, 2011 08:04 am (UTC)
THANK YOU, I AM SO GLAD YOU THINK SO ,33

Hee, I want everyone's GOT thoughts, I'm so NOT in fandom, I don't know what people ship or what are the unpopular thoughts or what characters are fandom favorites or anything. D:

aerintine: Hermione is watchingaerintine on December 5th, 2011 07:15 am (UTC)
HELLO DARLING. I've been absent too - I've missed your posts! I'm pretty sure you've posted fic over the last month and I need to get to it.

In a surprising fit of serendipity with you, I woke up early this morning and decided to watch all of GoT. Watched all 10 episodes. I went whole hog. Not having read the books I had a bit of trouble following all the minor plot points, but what amazing characters and particularly amazing LADIES. This show has some awesome women.

Fabulous icon set!

ALL THE FIC, I NEED IT. I was driving home from work last night and I was struck in the chest with the sudden thought that I MISS my TVD characters. Like, there was an angsty pain in my chest from missing them. Got home and watched all the vids and stewed in love for them. I'm so far gone.
youcallitwinter: hell yeah.youcallitwinter on December 5th, 2011 08:10 am (UTC)
OMG, HELLO YOU, IT HAS BEEN LONG MILADY. I probably did post fic over the last month, I lose all semblance of self-restraint as soon as the exams start looming over the horizon :s BUT IT SHALL ALSO POSSIBLY BE TERRIBLE, SO SPARE YOURSELF.

Heh, you and I are simpatico as always, bro! I've just seen 2.5 episodes as of now but I no longer need to sit on the sidelines and watch while people go crazy over the show. BRING ON ALL THE DISCUSSIONS. And the ladies have been stunning; so bitchy and beautiful and ruthless and everything it is possible to be.

THAT HAPPENED TO ME, two days before my exams I got obsessed with Stefan/Caroline. Like, literally, out-of-my-mind obsessed and I watched all fanvids and read all the fic and couldn't stop thinking about them. I AM GLAD TO KNOW SOMETHING LIKE THIS HAPPENS TO OTHER PEOPLE ALSO \m/ We have a month left, ouch!
(Deleted comment)
youcallitwinter: hell yeah.youcallitwinter on December 6th, 2011 06:55 pm (UTC)
YOU ARE MUCH TOO NICE <3 Heh, I have no idea how my exams went, except I tend to wake up in cold sweat occasionally and remember all the things I forgot to write in my answers D:

I'm so glad you like them!! And I'm totally festive, what with the holidays and everything. And I'm totally already wearing green-and-red clothes most of the time already xD
teb_gatoaraness on December 6th, 2011 12:24 pm (UTC)
Sangged many of 'em! Will credit if used. Thank you for sharing! :)
youcallitwinter: hell yeah.youcallitwinter on December 6th, 2011 06:56 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you liked them! Thank you :D
tbt93: sleeing kittytbt93 on December 6th, 2011 02:50 pm (UTC)
Love your icons! I snagged a lot of them and I will credit you when I get them uploaded! Thanks so much for makeing and sharing there all very awesome!:)
youcallitwinter: hell yeah.youcallitwinter on December 6th, 2011 06:56 pm (UTC)
I'm so glad these worked for you, since it's such an odd mixture, hee. Thank youuu! <33