?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 January 2013 @ 02:27 pm
this is my journal, icon post if i want to.  

Drink

(very misleading gif folks, no indication that it's going to lead to the worstest scene ever.) 

Hello I love everyone in this bar

So I hadn't made an icon post in very long and I keep making icons and not posting them -- which must be in contention for some sort of world record for The Most Futile Activity Of All Times -- so I was all like: I MUST POST. So here we are. I'm usually very conventional with coloring but I tried not to be? D: Bewarned, randomest fandom grouping of all times and they're pretty much all -ve space because who am I. I cannot believe I made Boy Meets World (who are we kidding; Cory/Shawn) icons. What is my life even. BEST SHOW OF ALL TIMES BTW, AND I'VE SEEN ALL OF IT NOW \o/. Also, I know everyone has brand new friends now because of the friending memes (which I totally didn't participate in at all because I suck at keeping up as it is D:) but also, *insert Breakfast Club Theme Song*--- which is don't you forget about me for the uninitiated.) MY METAPHORS ARE VERY METAPHORICAL SOMETIMES. 


f102 f56 f78 f42
f22 f11 f97 f76

[72 icons] categories: suits / the good wife / emma watson / audrey hepburn / buffy the vampire slayer /
 angel: the series/ the vampire diaries / once upon a time / boy meets world


suits | glee | emma watson | audrey hepburn

 f50 f61 f98   f102 f100

audrey hepburn | the good wife | angel 

23 f41 f10  f7

angel | buffy the vampire slayer 

f11 f3 f62 f15 f66

| buffy the vampire slayer |

f56 f7 f54 f59 f6

 buffy the vampire slayer  | once upon a time

f34 f4 f56 f67 f85

| once upon a time |

f14 f3 f78  f83 f106

| once upon a time |

f25 f3 f97 f79 f87  

once upon a time | the vampire diaries |

f26 f31  f17 f22 f15   

| the vampire diaries |

f4 f7 1 12 24

| the vampire diaries |

9 f19 f42 32 27

the vampire diaries | boy meets world

f20 f21   f63 f76

| boy meets world |

f92 f69 f43 f71 f95

| alternates |

 f9 f36 f99 f26 
 f77 f81 
f94 f96 f88 f16



+ Please comment and credit if taking. + Please do not hotlink.
+ If you want to edit for personal use, like exposure or color or something, go ahead!
 
 
 
Ishi-chanishi_chan on January 26th, 2013 10:37 pm (UTC)
KLAROLINE. I spotted one. (I'm having end-of-the-world-feelings for this ship because of the stupid Originals spin off that will most likely just end up sucking anyway because the writers are bad)

also I wanted to ask you about this tag for the longest time: in soviet russia post tags you (sorry if I'm being dense?)

Hoook

You caught up on Ouat yet?

I can never look at that TVD gif from the top without feeling incredibly bad about the taint that follows though. :( Especially since I read a few rather disturbing opinions about that situations lately.

Edited at 2013-01-26 10:38 pm (UTC)
youcallitwinter: all you want is everythingyoucallitwinter on January 26th, 2013 10:54 pm (UTC)
YES I KNOW. I heard about the Originals spin-off and you and I are going to be the only ones mourning the definitive end of Klaroline on my flist, so here goes *hands vodka*. Also I am v. side-eye over it, because of the writers, I HOPE IT'S AWESOME BUT IDK. D:

also I wanted to ask you about this tag for the longest time: in soviet russia post tags you (sorry if I'm being dense?)

Hahaha, it's just one of those silly jokes, http://knowyourmeme.com/memes/in-soviet-russia. So basically like taking something normal and reversing it: In Soviet Russia, the TV watches YOU! In Soviet Russia poem writes YOU!

http://knowyourmeme.com/forums/just-for-fun/topics/513-in-soviet-russia-jokes-go

I am not totally caught up, is why I didn't see your reply! I haven't seen the last two aired episodes yet, although the one before was devastating for my flawless queen; man, Cora really knows how to Get Shit Done and she's barely been there half a day!

(LOL, I just added a sentence about the gif; simpatico bro. And fandom opinions is pretty much why I don't trust the show anymore D: Because it caters a lot to those viewpoints and I get all *cries* about it.)
(no subject) - ishi_chan on January 26th, 2013 11:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - youcallitwinter on January 26th, 2013 11:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ishi_chan on January 26th, 2013 11:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ishi_chan on January 26th, 2013 11:03 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - youcallitwinter on January 26th, 2013 11:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ishi_chan on January 26th, 2013 11:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - youcallitwinter on January 26th, 2013 11:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ishi_chan on January 26th, 2013 11:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - youcallitwinter on January 27th, 2013 07:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ishi_chan on January 28th, 2013 01:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - 12_12_12 on January 26th, 2013 11:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - youcallitwinter on January 26th, 2013 11:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Ishi-chanishi_chan on January 26th, 2013 10:41 pm (UTC)
Also: forever giving up at icon making. these are awesome.
youcallitwinter: the way that I want youyoucallitwinter on January 26th, 2013 10:56 pm (UTC)
NONSENSE. I don't have any icon making software, so believe me, I learnt it all online, and if I can do it, you totally can :D Thankings!
Sandrine: Mattsandrine on January 26th, 2013 10:47 pm (UTC)
Your icons are so GORGEOUS!!! ♥♥♥
youcallitwinter: our winding roadsyoucallitwinter on January 26th, 2013 10:58 pm (UTC)
Haha, nothing compared to yours, you have style. Much obliged though! :D
Me: xx ugly bettysoftly_me on January 26th, 2013 10:53 pm (UTC)
Beautiful as always!
youcallitwinter: no more than a dream remembered.youcallitwinter on January 26th, 2013 10:57 pm (UTC)
OMG, HAI, YOU ARE DISAPPEAR. But also, thankings :D
(no subject) - ishi_chan on January 26th, 2013 11:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - youcallitwinter on January 26th, 2013 11:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ishi_chan on January 26th, 2013 11:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - youcallitwinter on January 26th, 2013 11:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ishi_chan on January 26th, 2013 11:30 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - youcallitwinter on January 27th, 2013 11:50 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ishi_chan on January 27th, 2013 12:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - youcallitwinter on January 28th, 2013 10:34 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ishi_chan on January 28th, 2013 01:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - softly_me on January 27th, 2013 02:51 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - youcallitwinter on January 27th, 2013 11:51 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - softly_me on January 27th, 2013 02:45 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - youcallitwinter on January 28th, 2013 10:32 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cranmers on January 27th, 2013 01:59 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - softly_me on January 27th, 2013 02:52 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - youcallitwinter on January 27th, 2013 12:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cranmers on January 27th, 2013 10:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Tenshinrtaigatenshinrtaiga on January 26th, 2013 11:31 pm (UTC)
So this is totally random. I was in the middle of snagging your Buffy & Cordy icon from way back in S1 and I was saving it under your name when I suddenly realized something. You see, I always looked at your LJ name and went 'what the hell is a twinter?' Every. Single. Fucking. Time. 'Cause I always read it you-call-i-twinter. But just now as I was typing in your name to my icon folder I suddenly went 'ooooh!' and just like that BAM! Epiphany. Because I realized that it is in fact 'you-call-it-winter'... (I presume. Maybe there is such a thing as a twinter).

Anyway, long story short, I'm a dumbass.
youcallitwinter: an everlasting smileyoucallitwinter on January 26th, 2013 11:50 pm (UTC)
...

THAT MADE ME LOL SO HARD.

I didn't even think about the name at all while making the account because I was just doing it to stalk Life With Derek fandom people at the time and had no intention of ever posting anything! So basically there was a book lying near me titled "What You Call Winter", and that was too long for LJ so I modified it. But twinter is the best thing I've ever heard of and if there is no such thing as a twinter, there needs to be.

NO, SHUSH, YOU ARE THE BEST.
(no subject) - tenshinrtaiga on January 27th, 2013 01:10 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - youcallitwinter on January 27th, 2013 07:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tenshinrtaiga on January 27th, 2013 07:52 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - youcallitwinter on January 28th, 2013 10:29 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tenshinrtaiga on January 28th, 2013 06:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
upupa_epops: [tvd] Damon/Elena she drew bloodupupa_epops on January 26th, 2013 11:39 pm (UTC)
THOSE ICONS THOUGH.

Guh, I missed your icons.
youcallitwinter: measured my life in coffee spoons.youcallitwinter on January 26th, 2013 11:51 pm (UTC)
I AM HAPPY. The idea that people can miss my icons (which, you're too nice to me, sir) is making me :D
(no subject) - upupa_epops on January 27th, 2013 12:02 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - youcallitwinter on January 27th, 2013 11:53 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - upupa_epops on January 27th, 2013 12:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - youcallitwinter on January 27th, 2013 12:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - upupa_epops on January 27th, 2013 12:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - youcallitwinter on January 27th, 2013 07:48 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - upupa_epops on January 27th, 2013 07:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - youcallitwinter on January 27th, 2013 08:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Noelle: Spike - always been badspuffy_noelle on January 26th, 2013 11:41 pm (UTC)
Stealing the Dawn and Spike icon. Really nice icons!
youcallitwinter: the abc of growing up.youcallitwinter on January 26th, 2013 11:53 pm (UTC)
Haha, I went crazy over making that one because I so want lots of Dawn/Spike icons and the universe refuses to oblige. D: Thanks!
gemmacranmers on January 27th, 2013 12:10 am (UTC)
Hey! I didn't participate in no friending meme. I was waiting for you, see.



youcallitwinter: no more than a dream remembered.youcallitwinter on January 27th, 2013 11:57 am (UTC)
hermionechildsmile

I WOULD HAVE BEEN HEARTBROKEN IF YOU HAD LEFT ME NEGL.

(also, they should just induct you in the Hall of Fame of Epic Gif Usage already.)
(no subject) - cranmers on January 27th, 2013 11:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - youcallitwinter on January 28th, 2013 10:24 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cranmers on January 28th, 2013 04:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - youcallitwinter on January 29th, 2013 06:52 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cranmers on January 31st, 2013 04:10 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
youcallitwinter: things we now knowyoucallitwinter on January 27th, 2013 11:59 am (UTC)
SO DO I OMG. IS THERE REALLY ANY SUCH THING AS ENOUGH ICON SPACE? ANYONE WHO SAYS SO, LIES. THANK YOU :D

(I am and I hope you are too :D I wish I knew who the original maker of that gif is, because it's v. useful for all occasions since there's no hint of the awfulness that succeeds it, hee.)
Dora Painter: ElenaDrinktaracarter on January 27th, 2013 01:30 am (UTC)
You won't be the only one mourning the loss of Klaroline! I was upset when I heard about the spin-off. DON'T TAKE AWAY MY KLAROLINE!!!!
youcallitwinter: you meat eateryoucallitwinter on January 27th, 2013 12:01 pm (UTC)
I know!! I bet larger K/C fandom's going crazy (and they've already taken out a petition haha), but my flist in general seems to hate it, so I am forever alone with about three other people on that count xD But really show, WHY THOUGH?

So qt they are. And the snark also. And Caroline's attempts to murder him. guh.

115

Edited at 2013-01-27 12:02 pm (UTC)
(no subject) - abvj on January 27th, 2013 02:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - youcallitwinter on January 27th, 2013 08:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
catteocatteo on January 27th, 2013 02:47 am (UTC)
OH MY GOD THESE ARE GLORIOUS. PLEASE TO BE POSTING MORE ICONS!

I adore all the Buffy ones and the Hook ones (especially the ones with text) and the Elena one with the tiny text and just ALL OF THEM!

How is it even possible that we would ever forget about youuuuuu!!!
youcallitwinter: all over the world tonight.youcallitwinter on January 27th, 2013 12:05 pm (UTC)
I HAVE SO MANY LYING AROUND IN RANDOM PLACES OMG. But I usually just cannot figure out how to make icons interesting. I WANT THAT SENSE OF AESTHETICS, WHERE CAN YOU BUY ONE.

You are niceness, thankings :DD

I AM GLAD, because I'm looking at everyone welcoming new friends and I'm all "but waaaaait, what about me, you still love me, right? I WAS BEFORE THEM." /needy
whatthedeucelibrary_of_sex on January 27th, 2013 02:51 am (UTC)
I like how you throw yourself into all different kinds of compositions! You seem fearless in trying all sorts of things, like extreme neg space, text work, and bold texture use. My fave thing here is that very last icon which has such smooth, creamy shadowing on the left and such golden, delicious lighting on the right. The crop is gorgeous, too!
youcallitwinter: and my eyes are wide openyoucallitwinter on January 27th, 2013 12:08 pm (UTC)
Coming from you that's praise indeed! Thank you so much :) I actually have no real idea of any icon-making technique (or have any software for that matter), and I always find composition very tough, especially text and blends, or even textures for an ordinary image, so I overcompensate on negative space and crops, haha.
Alexia Lisa Drake: Nostalgic - Spikealexia_drake on January 27th, 2013 03:47 am (UTC)
Haha, I always have tons of icons to post. I'm sure I'll never see the end of it even if I took a really long break from making icons.

Interesting icons, nice use of textures. My favorite is the cropped icon of Klaus & Caroline :D

OMG Puppet!Angel. lol The episode "Smile Time" is my all time favorite among the series. It's so hilarious, and how Spike makes fun of him, saying something like: You're a puppet?! -Spike Shut up!!! - Angel. Then Spike laugh while they fight until it starts to hurt. Or when Angel says: She tried to eat me. when talking about the Werewolf girl, I forgot her name.
youcallitwinter: welcome to the hotel californiayoucallitwinter on January 27th, 2013 12:20 pm (UTC)
I know, right?! Sometimes I just randomly start making icons and I have this horrible tendency to make tons of alternates for each one because I just can't decide which one I prefer!

Haha, thank you so much <3

I LOVE Smile Time. I love how absolutely ridiculous it is, and I love that Joss always gives his characters the space to be ridiculous. And it has even more impact because it's the last season and everything is so heavy and srs bzns and suddenly you have an episode like this and it just makes you happy <3 The other one imo is The Girl In Question which is also absolutely hysterical and it's so, so well made with the juxtaposition of the heartbreaking Illyria-playing-Fred and Wesley's-reaction scenes and Angel and Spike on a wild goose chase where they're basically trying to out-testosterone each other and then The Immortal basically comes in and steals their thunder and it's wonderful. (Werewolf girl was Nina, I think?)
most adorable zombie ever: TVD - Elena - I'm the hero of this storyscorpiod1 on January 27th, 2013 06:53 am (UTC)
I missed your icon posts! And your posts in general! <3 Brb, stealing all the icons because they are gorgeous (especially that Elena one *____* Also, my childhood self is ridiculous pleased you made Shawn/Corey icons, because those need to exist.

I also did not do any friending memes because I missed them and I'm barely around any way /o\ I WON'T FORGET ABOUT YOU.

very misleading gif folks, no indication that it's going to lead to the worstest scene ever

Gah that entire scene is a lie, Julie Plec promised ladies' night out and girl bonding and instead we got...that. AWFULNESS SHOULD NOT BE DISGUISED AS HAPPY THINGS /o\
youcallitwinter: all you touch and all you see.youcallitwinter on January 27th, 2013 12:30 pm (UTC)
Also, my childhood self is ridiculous pleased you made Shawn/Corey icons, because those need to exist.

I am ridiculous about this show at the moment omg. Like, I've been flailing all over the place #foreveralone because I'm about TEN YEARS TOO LATE. And I have all the feelings, so I made icons. (And thank you, the Elena one is one of my favorites! :D)

I also did not do any friending memes because I missed them and I'm barely around any way /o\ I WON'T FORGET ABOUT YOU.

I know, I didn't do it either because I barely get to keep up with the people I genuinely care about here!! BUT EVERYONE HAS NEW FRIENDS AND WHAT IF THEY LIKE THEM MORE THAN ME. Haha, but really it's good that LJ isn't dead because everyone's over at tumblr, but if I shift then how will I write walls of text about stuff no one cares about D: *clutches lj*

I KNOW. I MEAN MY GIRLS WERE DRINKING ENTIRE BOTTLES OF ALCOHOL AND DRUNK DANCING AND SUPER-VAMP-SKILL-SHOW-OFFING AND FOR ONCE WE COULD HAVE HAD NICE THINGS, but of course not, it's TVD :x
Myramidnightblack07 on January 27th, 2013 09:06 am (UTC)
first and foremost: HI! :)

second: O M G THESE ARE GORGEOUS! :O
youcallitwinter: yesterday upon the stair.youcallitwinter on January 27th, 2013 12:22 pm (UTC)
randomflails

^ that was me flailing because you are here. OMG HAI.

ALSO, THANK YOU, YOU ARE PRECIOUS. <3
(no subject) - cranmers on January 27th, 2013 10:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - midnightblack07 on January 29th, 2013 12:01 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cranmers on January 31st, 2013 04:02 am (UTC) (Expand)